Only a handful of states Arkansas, California, Florida, Iowa, Missouri, Montana and Wyoming allow this type of billing, however. For filing a motion to divide a joint Chapter 12 case, $200. estate was closed. Formal probate Informal probate Late and limited formal probate Voluntary administration Forms for wills, estates, and trusts. P. 5010 states, "A case may be reopened on motion of the debtor or other party in interest pursuant to 350 (b) of the Code" (emphasis added). Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". What if I don't sign a waiver to re-open an estate? In Massachusetts, there are 3 types of probate and a simplified process called voluntary administration. You should look at your copy of the will.