The Virginia Code contains a provision nullifying a former (by divorce or annulment) spouses appointment as executor, trustee, conservator, or guardian in a will, a power of appointment granted to the former spouse in a will, and any disposition or appointment of property made by will to the former spouse.11 This provision applies to wills. As used in this title, unless the context otherwise requires: "Bona fide purchaser" means a purchaser of property for value who has acted in the transaction in good faith. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" Unless the real estate was held before death by more than one person and with survivorship rights or subject to a legal remainder interest, a decedents interest in the real estate would become part of his or her estate.